Chippenham 2004

chippenham sailing and canoeing club & the classic and vintage racing dinghy association

open meeting 11/12 september 2004

Despite the late venue change and a not particularly promising weather forecast nine boats gathered on the River Avon for the Chippenham SCC CVRDA open meeting.

The first race was held in the gusty force three to four that were to last most of the weekend, Rupert Whelan sailing single-handed in Saskia took an early lead followed closely by Alan Price in his OK, initially Chris Barlow crewed by Robbie Collyer, held station with them, but being only able to use half centreboard on Spritefull, suffered badly, as the wind increased eventually sliding sideways into the reeds. This left Rupert and Alan to fight it out for the remainder of the race (the local challenge having long since departed), with Rupert taking the bullet by the narrowest of margins.

The second race started under slightly better conditions but again it was Rupert and Alan who made the pace with the Solo of Dave Gardiner holding on for third, and thus it was at the finish.

In the evening a successful barbeque was held despite a squall that passed through in the early stages, food was eaten, wine was drunk, stories were told and by half past ten everyone had collapsed to the tented village in the boat park.

Sunday morning saw the ‘show and shine’ with Alan’s OK winning the smartest boat award.

With a few more boats arriving for the racing it was set fair for a good days racing, but the preparatory signal heralded an increase in the wind that left Rupert, Kathryn Whelan (British Moth) and Rodney Gingell (Solo) as the only finishers.

By the time the fourth race started, there was even more wind and the majority sat on the veranda and watched the less cautious fight their way though the force six gusts. By the time the start gun went there was only Rodney upright, although Kathryn recovered from a prestart capsize and chased after him, it was in vain as she was blown onto a lee shore, leaving Rodney to take the gun unopposed.

At the prize giving the club, thanked the visitors for their wholehearted support for the event and expresed the hope that they would come back again and sample the delights of small river sailing.

1st: Rupert Whelan Firefly
2nd: Alan Price OK
3rd: Rodney Gingell Solo

Saturday Prize: Rupert Whelan
Sunday Prize: Rodney Gingell

Show and Shine: Alan Price

Moses Award: Tom Perry (Solo)

Chippenham 2004 results