event burgee

Classic and Vintage Racing Dinghy Association 20th National Rally

Roadford Lake

Results are final as of 11:54 on August 28, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 29, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet BoatName Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Race 1
24/08/2019 13:30
Race 2
24/08/2019 15:00
Race 3
25/08/2019 11:00
Race 4
25/08/2019 14:00
Race 5
  13:00
Total Nett
1st Old Neeno Wayfarer (classic cvrda) 1759 Thames S.C. Julian Smith Melanie Hardman 1.0 1.0 4.0 (30.0 DNC) 2.0 38.0 8.0
2nd Old Little More International Moth - Shelley 1965-70ish 2883 Oxford S.C. Ian Marshall   4.0 (10.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 22.0 12.0
3rd Classic Django Finn (classic cvrda) 197 Staunton Harold S.C. Peter Vinton   3.0 2.0 8.0 (10.0) 4.0 27.0 17.0
4th Moth Activ8 Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3911 Loch Lomond S.C. Paul Hignett   (10.0) 7.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 28.0 18.0
5th Classic Sappho Osprey (classic cvrda) 73 Tata Steel S.C. Ros Downs David Downs 2.0 5.0 6.0 (19.0) 7.0 39.0 20.0
6th Old Supernova Osprey (old cvrda) 1166 Tata Steel S.C. Mike Murray Pam Murray 7.0 4.0 3.0 (11.0) 6.0 31.0 20.0
7th Classic Saskia Firefly 2324 Whitefriars Rupert Whelan Kathryn Whelan (12.0) 12.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 37.0 25.0
8th Old Dollywagon Pike International Moth - 1970-75ish 3222 Greensforge S.C. Lyndon Beasley   8.0 3.0 (14.0) 2.0 13.0 40.0 26.0
9th Old   Mirror (cvrda) 46625 Sutton Bingham S.C. Roger Oliva-Knight   15.0 (16.0) 1.0 6.0 10.0 48.0 32.0
10th Old   Europe 124 Loch Lomond S.C. Katie Hughes   6.0 8.0 (17.0) 8.0 12.0 51.0 34.0
11th Old   Streaker (old cvrda) 191 Attenborough S.C. Paul Jago   5.0 11.0 11.0 (16.0) 11.0 54.0 38.0
12th Classic Spritefull Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda) 507 CVRDA Chris Barlow Lois Barlow 17.0 (30.0 DNC) 10.0 9.0 18.0 84.0 54.0
13th Old Gunsmoke Finn (old cvrda) 36 East Cowes S.C. John Barnes   11.0 6.0 27.0 RAF 13.0 (30.0 DNC) 87.0 57.0
14th Vintage Two Horses National 12 (vintage cvrda) 33 Salcombe Y.C. John Wylie Neil Wylie 18.0 17.0 15.0 7.0 (30.0 DNC) 87.0 57.0
15th Classic Sizzle Pegasus (cvrda) 81 Mylor Y.C. Andy Hayes   25.0 DNS (30.0 DNC) 12.0 12.0 8.0 87.0 57.0
16th Old   Finn (old cvrda) 506 Royal Torbay Y.C. Garry Phare   9.0 9.0 9.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 87.0 57.0
17th Moth Interglactic Gargle Blaster Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3940 Chew Valley Lake S.C. Alan Watson   24.0 DNF (30.0 DNC) 21.0 4.0 15.0 94.0 64.0
18th Classic   Finn (classic cvrda) 364 Hunts S.C. Geoff Hopkins   14.0 15.0 (27.0 DNF) 21.0 19.0 96.0 69.0
19th Old   Finn (old cvrda) 469 Hunts S.C. Vanessa Weedon-Jones   13.0 13.0 (30.0 DNC) 14.0 30.0 DNC 100.0 70.0
20th Classic Reformed Character Mercury (classic cvrda) 88 Bristol Avon S.C. Mark Howard Caroline Howard 20.0 18.0 (22.0) 18.0 14.0 92.0 70.0
21st Lost Classes Yolani Harrier 2 Roadford Lake S.C. Neil Witt   16.0 14.0 13.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 103.0 73.0
22nd Old Blondie Yachting World Dayboat 463 Sutton Bingham S.C. Jon Rawson   (21.0) 19.0 19.0 20.0 17.0 96.0 75.0
23rd Lost Windhover Harrier 25 Telford S.C. Gavin Goodall   (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 20.0 15.0 16.0 111.0 81.0
24th Old Fizzgigg Fireball (classic cvrda) 5199 Roadford Lake S.C. Simon Montgomery   (30.0 DNC) 20.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 9.0 119.0 89.0
25th Old   Finn (old cvrda) 744 Roadford Lake S.C. Alan Williams   (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 16.0 17.0 30.0 DNC 123.0 93.0
26th Old   Puffin 229 Whitefriars S.C. Pippa Whelan   19.0 (30.0 DNC) 23.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 132.0 102.0
27th Old Silver Surfer International Canoe (old cvrda) 314 Roadford Lake S.C. Ed Bremner   (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 18.0 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 138.0 108.0
28th Old   Wayfarer (old cvrda) 4860   Mark Pitcher Rosie and Abbie Pitcher 22.0 (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 142.0 112.0
29th Old   International Moth (Magnum 3-4)   Sidmouth S.C. Andy Horsley   (30.0 DNC) 30.0 DNC 27.0 DNF 30.0 DNC 30.0 DNC 147.0 117.0

Race 1 - 24/08/2019 at 13:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet BoatName Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Elapsed Points
1 Old Neeno Wayfarer (classic cvrda) 1759 Thames S.C. Julian Smith Melanie Hardman 48:23 1.0
2 Classic Sappho Osprey (classic cvrda) 73 Tata Steel S.C. Ros Downs David Downs 44:10 2.0
3 Classic Django Finn (classic cvrda) 197 Staunton Harold S.C. Peter Vinton   49:38 3.0
4 Old Little More International Moth - Shelley 1965-70ish 2883 Oxford S.C. Ian Marshall   50:58 4.0
5 Old   Streaker (old cvrda) 191 Attenborough S.C. Paul Jago   51:45 5.0
6 Old   Europe 124 Loch Lomond S.C. Katie Hughes   52:54 6.0
7 Old Supernova Osprey (old cvrda) 1166 Tata Steel S.C. Mike Murray Pam Murray 44:51 7.0
8 Old Dollywagon Pike International Moth - 1970-75ish 3222 Greensforge S.C. Lyndon Beasley   51:18 8.0
9 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 506 Royal Torbay Y.C. Garry Phare   49:28 9.0
10 Moth Activ8 Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3911 Loch Lomond S.C. Paul Hignett   48:05 10.0
11 Old Gunsmoke Finn (old cvrda) 36 East Cowes S.C. John Barnes   49:48 11.0
12 Classic Saskia Firefly 2324 Whitefriars Rupert Whelan Kathryn Whelan 55:03 12.0
13 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 469 Hunts S.C. Vanessa Weedon-Jones   52:30 13.0
14 Classic   Finn (classic cvrda) 364 Hunts S.C. Geoff Hopkins   53:52 14.0
15 Old   Mirror (cvrda) 46625 Sutton Bingham S.C. Roger Oliva-Knight   38:09 15.0
16 Lost Classes Yolani Harrier 2 Roadford Lake S.C. Neil Witt   59:09 16.0
17 Classic Spritefull Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda) 507 CVRDA Chris Barlow Lois Barlow 55:45 17.0
18 Vintage Two Horses National 12 (vintage cvrda) 33 Salcombe Y.C. John Wylie Neil Wylie 63:15 18.0
19 Old   Puffin 229 Whitefriars S.C. Pippa Whelan   67:28 19.0
20 Classic Reformed Character Mercury (classic cvrda) 88 Bristol Avon S.C. Mark Howard Caroline Howard 34:06 20.0
21 Old Blondie Yachting World Dayboat 463 Sutton Bingham S.C. Jon Rawson   36:34 21.0
22 Old   Wayfarer (old cvrda) 4860   Mark Pitcher Rosie and Abbie Pitcher 47:13 22.0
23 Moth Interglactic Gargle Blaster Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3940 Chew Valley Lake S.C. Alan Watson   DNF 24.0
24 Classic Sizzle Pegasus (cvrda) 81 Mylor Y.C. Andy Hayes   DNS 25.0
25 Lost Windhover Harrier 25 Telford S.C. Gavin Goodall   DNC 30.0
25 Old Fizzgigg Fireball (classic cvrda) 5199 Roadford Lake S.C. Simon Montgomery   DNC 30.0
25 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 744 Roadford Lake S.C. Alan Williams   DNC 30.0
25 Old Silver Surfer International Canoe (old cvrda) 314 Roadford Lake S.C. Ed Bremner   DNC 30.0
25 Old   International Moth (Magnum 3-4)   Sidmouth S.C. Andy Horsley   DNC 30.0

Race 2 - 24/08/2019 at 15:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet BoatName Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Elapsed Points
1 Old Neeno Wayfarer (classic cvrda) 1759 Thames S.C. Julian Smith Melanie Hardman 45:11 1.0
2 Classic Django Finn (classic cvrda) 197 Staunton Harold S.C. Peter Vinton   46:25 2.0
3 Old Dollywagon Pike International Moth - 1970-75ish 3222 Greensforge S.C. Lyndon Beasley   46:26 3.0
4 Old Supernova Osprey (old cvrda) 1166 Tata Steel S.C. Mike Murray Pam Murray 40:41 4.0
5 Classic Sappho Osprey (classic cvrda) 73 Tata Steel S.C. Ros Downs David Downs 42:02 5.0
6 Old Gunsmoke Finn (old cvrda) 36 East Cowes S.C. John Barnes   46:24 6.0
7 Moth Activ8 Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3911 Loch Lomond S.C. Paul Hignett   45:53 7.0
8 Old   Europe 124 Loch Lomond S.C. Katie Hughes   51:40 8.0
9 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 506 Royal Torbay Y.C. Garry Phare   47:44 9.0
10 Old Little More International Moth - Shelley 1965-70ish 2883 Oxford S.C. Ian Marshall   50:33 10.0
11 Old   Streaker (old cvrda) 191 Attenborough S.C. Paul Jago   51:11 11.0
12 Classic Saskia Firefly 2324 Whitefriars Rupert Whelan Kathryn Whelan 55:09 12.0
13 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 469 Hunts S.C. Vanessa Weedon-Jones   51:11 13.0
14 Lost Classes Yolani Harrier 2 Roadford Lake S.C. Neil Witt   55:55 14.0
15 Classic   Finn (classic cvrda) 364 Hunts S.C. Geoff Hopkins   53:42 15.0
16 Old   Mirror (cvrda) 46625 Sutton Bingham S.C. Roger Oliva-Knight   37:26 16.0
17 Vintage Two Horses National 12 (vintage cvrda) 33 Salcombe Y.C. John Wylie Neil Wylie 60:12 17.0
18 Classic Reformed Character Mercury (classic cvrda) 88 Bristol Avon S.C. Mark Howard Caroline Howard 60:38 18.0
19 Old Blondie Yachting World Dayboat 463 Sutton Bingham S.C. Jon Rawson   35:32 19.0
20 Old Fizzgigg Fireball (classic cvrda) 5199 Roadford Lake S.C. Simon Montgomery   65:06 20.0
21 Classic Spritefull Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda) 507 CVRDA Chris Barlow Lois Barlow DNC 30.0
21 Classic Sizzle Pegasus (cvrda) 81 Mylor Y.C. Andy Hayes   DNC 30.0
21 Moth Interglactic Gargle Blaster Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3940 Chew Valley Lake S.C. Alan Watson   DNC 30.0
21 Lost Windhover Harrier 25 Telford S.C. Gavin Goodall   DNC 30.0
21 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 744 Roadford Lake S.C. Alan Williams   DNC 30.0
21 Old   Puffin 229 Whitefriars S.C. Pippa Whelan   DNC 30.0
21 Old Silver Surfer International Canoe (old cvrda) 314 Roadford Lake S.C. Ed Bremner   DNC 30.0
21 Old   Wayfarer (old cvrda) 4860   Mark Pitcher Rosie and Abbie Pitcher DNC 30.0
21 Old   International Moth (Magnum 3-4)   Sidmouth S.C. Andy Horsley   DNC 30.0

Race 3 - 25/08/2019 at 11:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet BoatName Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Elapsed Points
1 Old   Mirror (cvrda) 46625 Sutton Bingham S.C. Roger Oliva-Knight   64:15 1.0
2 Old Little More International Moth - Shelley 1965-70ish 2883 Oxford S.C. Ian Marshall   68:53 2.0
3 Old Supernova Osprey (old cvrda) 1166 Tata Steel S.C. Mike Murray Pam Murray 74:44 3.0
4 Old Neeno Wayfarer (classic cvrda) 1759 Thames S.C. Julian Smith Melanie Hardman 69:48 4.0
5 Moth Activ8 Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3911 Loch Lomond S.C. Paul Hignett   64:06 5.0
6 Classic Sappho Osprey (classic cvrda) 73 Tata Steel S.C. Ros Downs David Downs 77:43 6.0
7 Classic Saskia Firefly 2324 Whitefriars Rupert Whelan Kathryn Whelan 73:47 7.0
8 Classic Django Finn (classic cvrda) 197 Staunton Harold S.C. Peter Vinton   71:09 8.0
9 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 506 Royal Torbay Y.C. Garry Phare   68:18 9.0
10 Classic Spritefull Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda) 507 CVRDA Chris Barlow Lois Barlow 69:04 10.0
11 Old   Streaker (old cvrda) 191 Attenborough S.C. Paul Jago   74:36 11.0
12 Classic Sizzle Pegasus (cvrda) 81 Mylor Y.C. Andy Hayes   70:20 12.0
13 Lost Classes Yolani Harrier 2 Roadford Lake S.C. Neil Witt   75:42 13.0
14 Old Dollywagon Pike International Moth - 1970-75ish 3222 Greensforge S.C. Lyndon Beasley   75:21 14.0
15 Vintage Two Horses National 12 (vintage cvrda) 33 Salcombe Y.C. John Wylie Neil Wylie 80:44 15.0
16 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 744 Roadford Lake S.C. Alan Williams   75:35 16.0
17 Old   Europe 124 Loch Lomond S.C. Katie Hughes   83:25 17.0
18 Old Silver Surfer International Canoe (old cvrda) 314 Roadford Lake S.C. Ed Bremner   70:37 18.0
19 Old Blondie Yachting World Dayboat 463 Sutton Bingham S.C. Jon Rawson   63:06 19.0
20 Lost Windhover Harrier 25 Telford S.C. Gavin Goodall   87:25 20.0
21 Moth Interglactic Gargle Blaster Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3940 Chew Valley Lake S.C. Alan Watson   81:01 21.0
22 Classic Reformed Character Mercury (classic cvrda) 88 Bristol Avon S.C. Mark Howard Caroline Howard 83:08 22.0
23 Old   Puffin 229 Whitefriars S.C. Pippa Whelan   53:59 23.0
24 Old Gunsmoke Finn (old cvrda) 36 East Cowes S.C. John Barnes   RAF 27.0
24 Classic   Finn (classic cvrda) 364 Hunts S.C. Geoff Hopkins   DNF 27.0
24 Old   International Moth (Magnum 3-4)   Sidmouth S.C. Andy Horsley   DNF 27.0
27 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 469 Hunts S.C. Vanessa Weedon-Jones   DNC 30.0
27 Old Fizzgigg Fireball (classic cvrda) 5199 Roadford Lake S.C. Simon Montgomery   DNC 30.0
27 Old   Wayfarer (old cvrda) 4860   Mark Pitcher Rosie and Abbie Pitcher DNC 30.0

Race 4 - 25/08/2019 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet BoatName Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Elapsed Points
1 Moth Activ8 Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3911 Loch Lomond S.C. Paul Hignett   28:31 1.0
2 Old Dollywagon Pike International Moth - 1970-75ish 3222 Greensforge S.C. Lyndon Beasley   31:45 2.0
3 Old Little More International Moth - Shelley 1965-70ish 2883 Oxford S.C. Ian Marshall   39:10 3.0
4 Moth Interglactic Gargle Blaster Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3940 Chew Valley Lake S.C. Alan Watson   38:27 4.0
5 Classic Saskia Firefly 2324 Whitefriars Rupert Whelan Kathryn Whelan 43:33 5.0
6 Old   Mirror (cvrda) 46625 Sutton Bingham S.C. Roger Oliva-Knight   56:58 6.0
7 Vintage Two Horses National 12 (vintage cvrda) 33 Salcombe Y.C. John Wylie Neil Wylie 47:41 7.0
8 Old   Europe 124 Loch Lomond S.C. Katie Hughes   48:22 8.0
9 Classic Spritefull Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda) 507 CVRDA Chris Barlow Lois Barlow 44:19 9.0
10 Classic Django Finn (classic cvrda) 197 Staunton Harold S.C. Peter Vinton   46:59 10.0
11 Old Supernova Osprey (old cvrda) 1166 Tata Steel S.C. Mike Murray Pam Murray 41:38 11.0
12 Classic Sizzle Pegasus (cvrda) 81 Mylor Y.C. Andy Hayes   46:33 12.0
13 Old Gunsmoke Finn (old cvrda) 36 East Cowes S.C. John Barnes   47:50 13.0
14 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 469 Hunts S.C. Vanessa Weedon-Jones   48:47 14.0
15 Lost Windhover Harrier 25 Telford S.C. Gavin Goodall   53:07 15.0
16 Old   Streaker (old cvrda) 191 Attenborough S.C. Paul Jago   52:24 16.0
17 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 744 Roadford Lake S.C. Alan Williams   49:47 17.0
18 Classic Reformed Character Mercury (classic cvrda) 88 Bristol Avon S.C. Mark Howard Caroline Howard 51:10 18.0
19 Classic Sappho Osprey (classic cvrda) 73 Tata Steel S.C. Ros Downs David Downs 47:19 19.0
20 Old Blondie Yachting World Dayboat 463 Sutton Bingham S.C. Jon Rawson   57:00 20.0
21 Classic   Finn (classic cvrda) 364 Hunts S.C. Geoff Hopkins   54:34 21.0
22 Old Neeno Wayfarer (classic cvrda) 1759 Thames S.C. Julian Smith Melanie Hardman DNC 30.0
22 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 506 Royal Torbay Y.C. Garry Phare   DNC 30.0
22 Lost Classes Yolani Harrier 2 Roadford Lake S.C. Neil Witt   DNC 30.0
22 Old Fizzgigg Fireball (classic cvrda) 5199 Roadford Lake S.C. Simon Montgomery   DNC 30.0
22 Old   Puffin 229 Whitefriars S.C. Pippa Whelan   DNC 30.0
22 Old Silver Surfer International Canoe (old cvrda) 314 Roadford Lake S.C. Ed Bremner   DNC 30.0
22 Old   Wayfarer (old cvrda) 4860   Mark Pitcher Rosie and Abbie Pitcher DNC 30.0
22 Old   International Moth (Magnum 3-4)   Sidmouth S.C. Andy Horsley   DNC 30.0

Race 5 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet BoatName Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Elapsed Points
1 Classic Saskia Firefly 2324 Whitefriars Rupert Whelan Kathryn Whelan 51:08 1.0
2 Old Neeno Wayfarer (classic cvrda) 1759 Thames S.C. Julian Smith Melanie Hardman 50:07 2.0
3 Old Little More International Moth - Shelley 1965-70ish 2883 Oxford S.C. Ian Marshall   50:26 3.0
4 Classic Django Finn (classic cvrda) 197 Staunton Harold S.C. Peter Vinton   51:13 4.0
5 Moth Activ8 Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3911 Loch Lomond S.C. Paul Hignett   48:15 5.0
6 Old Supernova Osprey (old cvrda) 1166 Tata Steel S.C. Mike Murray Pam Murray 47:09 6.0
7 Classic Sappho Osprey (classic cvrda) 73 Tata Steel S.C. Ros Downs David Downs 50:12 7.0
8 Classic Sizzle Pegasus (cvrda) 81 Mylor Y.C. Andy Hayes   54:34 8.0
9 Old Fizzgigg Fireball (classic cvrda) 5199 Roadford Lake S.C. Simon Montgomery   53:17 9.0
10 Old   Mirror (cvrda) 46625 Sutton Bingham S.C. Roger Oliva-Knight   41:14 10.0
11 Old   Streaker (old cvrda) 191 Attenborough S.C. Paul Jago   35:11 11.0
12 Old   Europe 124 Loch Lomond S.C. Katie Hughes   36:06 12.0
13 Old Dollywagon Pike International Moth - 1970-75ish 3222 Greensforge S.C. Lyndon Beasley   35:42 13.0
14 Classic Reformed Character Mercury (classic cvrda) 88 Bristol Avon S.C. Mark Howard Caroline Howard 34:59 14.0
15 Moth Interglactic Gargle Blaster Int Moth (Magnum 8)(1985-1989) 3940 Chew Valley Lake S.C. Alan Watson   35:16 15.0
16 Lost Windhover Harrier 25 Telford S.C. Gavin Goodall   38:45 16.0
17 Old Blondie Yachting World Dayboat 463 Sutton Bingham S.C. Jon Rawson   41:27 17.0
18 Classic Spritefull Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda) 507 CVRDA Chris Barlow Lois Barlow 38:17 18.0
19 Classic   Finn (classic cvrda) 364 Hunts S.C. Geoff Hopkins   39:45 19.0
20 Old Gunsmoke Finn (old cvrda) 36 East Cowes S.C. John Barnes   DNC 30.0
20 Vintage Two Horses National 12 (vintage cvrda) 33 Salcombe Y.C. John Wylie Neil Wylie DNC 30.0
20 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 506 Royal Torbay Y.C. Garry Phare   DNC 30.0
20 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 469 Hunts S.C. Vanessa Weedon-Jones   DNC 30.0
20 Lost Classes Yolani Harrier 2 Roadford Lake S.C. Neil Witt   DNC 30.0
20 Old   Finn (old cvrda) 744 Roadford Lake S.C. Alan Williams   DNC 30.0
20 Old   Puffin 229 Whitefriars S.C. Pippa Whelan   DNC 30.0
20 Old Silver Surfer International Canoe (old cvrda) 314 Roadford Lake S.C. Ed Bremner   DNC 30.0
20 Old   Wayfarer (old cvrda) 4860   Mark Pitcher Rosie and Abbie Pitcher DNC 30.0
20 Old   International Moth (Magnum 3-4)   Sidmouth S.C. Andy Horsley   DNC 30.0


http://www.cvrda.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com